Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains about the information that Mosaic Foster Care Ltd (Mosaic) collects about you. This is called ‘personal data’ further in this document. We also explain
why we collect information, how we use it and for how long we keep it.

The legal purpose for collecting data As Mosaic operatesas a Fostering Agency, our collection of personal information is usually for business purposes to satisfy contractual obligations for example the sale of goods or services in a business to business context.

If we require personal data belonging to individuals, we will seek specific consent for its use,  for example if you use a contact form on our website to request information. We may collect your personal data if required to do so by law enforcement for example, to support an investigation or where Fostering Regulations supersede data protection regulations.

Information collection and purpose

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

How we collect information  and Purpose of collection
Website cookies We use this information when you choose to access our website to assess how many people access our website. You can find out how to manage cookies from the link on our website

Website contact form We use the information you choose to provide on our website contact form so that we can respond your enquiries

Telephone When you choose to make a telephone enquiry, we will collect your information to enable us to process your request

Email If you choose to contact us by email we will collect your information so that we can respond to your enquiry

Social media When you choose to engage with us on social media we may respond to your commentary

The personal data that we collect

In order to respond to your enquiries, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and where appropriate, company name.

When collecting information, we limit the amount of personal information we collect and restrict the respondent information collected to first name, associated organisation and Internet Protocol address. The Internet Protocol address is not collected for identification purposes. It is collected to separate duplicated entries.

Protecting your data

Data protection is important to us and our internal policies and processes have data security and protection at their heart. We maintain internal policies and processes designed to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with your requirements. Only people who need to process your information will have access to it. Policy and processes are reviewed at least annually.

How long to we keep your personal data?

We keep your information for no longer than is required to maintain our business relationship or for the length of time it takes to respond to your enquiry. Our retention policy states that personal data that is not used for a period of one year shall be deleted from our systems unless there is a legal requirement, such as tax law, or fostering regulations, for example that requires us to keep it beyond that time. We may delete information more frequently if we determine we have no reasonable cause to retain it.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Mosaic do not share collected information with third parties unless mandated to so by superseding law or regulation. Sometimes, the collection of data is managed by a third party, such as our website hosting company, but once collected, the data is used for internal processes only.

We may be compelled to share your data with law enforcement or other government agencies.

Where your personal data may be processed

During the course of business, data is processed within the European Economic Area.

What are your rights over personal data?

You have the right to:

  • Request the correction of personal data we hold about you that is incomplete or out of date
  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you
  • Withdraw a previous consent for us to hold your personal data
  • Request cessation of the use of your personal data for direct marketing
  • That we cease processing consent-based activity after withdrawing that consent

To exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact:

The Office Manager
Mosaic Foster Care Ltd
Suite 2, 648-656 London Rd
Westcliff-on-Sea
Essex
SS0 9HR
Or email: melanie@mosaicfostercare.com

We will contact you with 24 hours of receipt of your request to arrange verification of the request to protect the confidentiality of your information.

If you are dissatisfied with our response

If you are unhappy with how Mosaic manage your personal data or how we respond to requests relating to your rights, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
Tel. 0303 123 1113
Web: www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Further information:
If you require further information, please contact: Melanie Davis, Office Manager melanie@mosaicfostercare.com 01702 344088